Venue of Bench'19

2019 BenchCouncil International Symposium on Benchmarking, Measuring and Optimizing (Bench'19)

Denver, Colorado, USA
Nov 14-16, 2019

Program

Go to schedule for: Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Program Details
Download the conference program in PDF format.

The Best Paper Award will be accompanied by a prize of $1,000.

Thursday, November 14th, 2019

Time Event
08:30-08:40 Opening Remakrs
08:40-09:25 BenchCouncil Achievement Award Presentation
09:25-09:55 BenchCouncil: The Present and the Future
Prof. Jianfeng Zhan
09:55-10:10 Coffee Break
10:10-10:50 Keynote 1: by Lizy Kurian John
10:50-11:40 Best Paper Session I (2 papers)
Early Experience in Benchmarking Edge AI Processors with Object Detection Workloads by Yujie Hui (The Ohio State University), Jeffrey Lien (NovuMind Inc.) and Xiaoyi Lu (The Ohio State University)

GraphBench: A Benchmark Suite for Graph Computing Systems by Lei Wang and Minghe Yu (Institute of computing technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
11:40-12:30 Session I: Scientific Computing (2 regular papers)
Apache Spark Streaming, Kafka and HarmonicIO: A Performance Benchmark and Architecture Comparison for Enterprise and Scientific Computing by Ben Blamey, Andreas Hellander and Salman Zubair Toor (Uppsala University )

Benchmark researches from the perspective of Metrology by Kun Yang, Tong Wu and Qingfei Shen (National Institute of Metrology)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:10 Keynote 2: by Dan Stanzione
14:10-14:40 Invited Talk I: by Alibaba
14:40-14:55 Coffee Break
14:55-16:10 Best Paper Session II (3 papers)
Performance Analysis of GPU Programming Models using the Roofline Scaling Trajectories by Khaled Ibrahim, Samuel Williams and Loenid Oliker (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory )

Anomaly Analysis and Diagnosis for Co-located Datacenter Workloads in the Alibaba Cluster by Rui Ren (Institute of computing technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

SSH-Backed API Performance Case Study by Anagha Jamthe, Mike Packard, Joe Stubbs (Texas Advanced Computing Center, Austin TX), Gilbert Curbelo (California State University of Monterey Bay, Marina CA), Roseline Shapi (Mississippi Valley State University, Itta Bena, MS) and Elias Chalhoub (The University of Texas at Austin)
16:10-17:00 Session II: Benchmark (2 regular papers)
Building the DataBench Workflow and Architecture by Todor Ivanov, Timo Eichhorn (Goethe University Frankfurt) and Arne Berre (SINTEF AS)

Benchmarking Solvers for The One Dimensional Cubic Nonlinear Klein Gordon Equation on a Single Core by Benson Muite (University of Tartu) and Samar Aseeri (KAUST)
17:00-17:50 Session III: Performance Analysis (2 regular papers)
NTP : A Neural Net Topology Profiler by Pravin Chandran (Intel), Raghavendra Bhat (Intel), Juby Jose (Intel), Viswanath Dibbur (Ex Intel) and Prakash Sirra Ajith (Ex Sasken)

MCC: a Predictable and Scalable Massive Client Load Generator by Wenqing Wu, Xiao Feng, Wenli Zhang and Mingyu Chen (ICT, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Friday, November 15th, 2019

Time Event
08:35-09:15 Keynote 3: by D.K. Panda
09:15-09:45 Invited Talk II: by Dr Dong Li
09:45-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-10:50 Session IV: Big Data (2 regular papers)
Benchmarking Database Ingestion Ability with Real-Time Big Astronomical Data by Qing Tang, Chen Yang, Xiaofeng Meng (Renmin University) and Zhihui Du (Tsinghua University)

A Practical Data Repository for Causal Learning with Big Data by Lu Cheng (Arizona State University), Ruocheng Guo (Arizona State University), Raha Moraffah (Arizona State University), K.S. Candan (Arizona State University), Adrienne Raglin (US Army Research Laboratory) and Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
10:50-12:00 Challenge Session I
(4 talks)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Invited Talk III
14:00-14:30 Invited Talk IV
14:30-14:45 Coffee Break
14:45-15:10 Session V: Data Center (1 regular papers)
LCIO: Large Scale Filesystem Aging by Matthew Bachstein (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Feiyi Wang and Sarp Oral (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
15:10-15:40 Invited Talk V
15:40-16:10 Invited Talk VI
16:10-16:40 Invited Talk VII
16:40-17:10 Invited Talk VIII
17:10-17:40 Invited Talk IX
18:15 Banquet (on-site)
BenchCouncil Contribution Award Lecture
BenchCouncil System Award Lecture: (TBD) Three final candidates report.
Challenges Awards
The best paper award.

Saturday, November 16th, 2019

Time Event
08:35-09:15 Keynote 4: by Gilad Shainer
09:15-09:45 Invited Talk X
09:45-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-10:30 Invited Talk XI
10:30-11:00 Invited Talk XII
11:00-11:30 Invited Talk XIII
11:30-12:00 Invited Talk XIV
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:45 Session VI: AI and Edge (3 regular papers)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Auto-optimization of I/O Accelerator Parameters by Trong-Ton Pham and Dennis Djan (Bull - ATOS technologies)

Causal Learning in Question Quality Improvement by Yichuan Li, Ruocheng Guo, Weiying Wang and Huan Liu (Arizona State University)

SparkAIBench: A Benchmark to Generate AI Workloads on Spark by Zifeng Liu, Xiaojiang Zuo, Zeqing Li and Rui Han (Beijing institute of technology)
14:45-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-15:30 Invited Talk XV
15:30-16:00 Invited Talk XVI
16:00-16:10 Closing Remarks

Program Details

Length of Presentations (including Q&A):

Keynotes: 40 minutes

Invited Talks: 30 Minutes

Regular Papers: 25 minutes

Challenge talks : (TBD)

Best Paper Session I

Early Experience in Benchmarking Edge AI Processors with Object Detection Workloads by Yujie Hui (The Ohio State University), Jeffrey Lien (NovuMind Inc.) and Xiaoyi Lu (The Ohio State University)

GraphBench: A Benchmark Suite for Graph Computing Systems by Lei Wang and Minghe Yu (Institute of computing technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Best Paper Session II

Performance Analysis of GPU Programming Models using the Roofline Scaling Trajectories by Khaled Ibrahim, Samuel Williams and Loenid Oliker (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory )

Anomaly Analysis and Diagnosis for Co-located Datacenter Workloads in the Alibaba Cluster by Rui Ren (Institute of computing technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

SSH-Backed API Performance Case Study by Anagha Jamthe, Mike Packard, Joe Stubbs (Texas Advanced Computing Center, Austin TX), Gilbert Curbelo (California State University of Monterey Bay, Marina CA), Roseline Shapi (Mississippi Valley State University, Itta Bena, MS) and Elias Chalhoub (The University of Texas at Austin)

Session I: Scientific Computing

Apache Spark Streaming, Kafka and HarmonicIO: A Performance Benchmark and Architecture Comparison for Enterprise and Scientific Computing by Ben Blamey, Andreas Hellander and Salman Zubair Toor (Uppsala University )

Benchmark researches from the perspective of Metrology by Kun Yang, Tong Wu and Qingfei Shen (National Institute of Metrology)

Session II: Benchmark

Building the DataBench Workflow and Architecture by Todor Ivanov, Timo Eichhorn (Goethe University Frankfurt) and Arne Berre (SINTEF AS)

Benchmarking Solvers for The One Dimensional Cubic Nonlinear Klein Gordon Equation on a Single Core by Benson Muite (University of Tartu) and Samar Aseeri (KAUST)

Session III: Performance Analysis

NTP : A Neural Net Topology Profiler by Pravin Chandran (Intel), Raghavendra Bhat (Intel), Juby Jose (Intel), Viswanath Dibbur (Ex Intel) and Prakash Sirra Ajith (Ex Sasken)

MCC: a Predictable and Scalable Massive Client Load Generator by Wenqing Wu, Xiao Feng, Wenli Zhang and Mingyu Chen (ICT, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Session IV: Big Data

Benchmarking Database Ingestion Ability with Real-Time Big Astronomical Data by Qing Tang, Chen Yang, Xiaofeng Meng (Renmin University) and Zhihui Du (Tsinghua University)

A Practical Data Repository for Causal Learning with Big Data by Lu Cheng (Arizona State University), Ruocheng Guo (Arizona State University), Raha Moraffah (Arizona State University), K.S. Candan (Arizona State University), Adrienne Raglin (US Army Research Laboratory) and Huan Liu (Arizona State University)

Session V: Data Center

LCIO: Large Scale Filesystem Aging by Matthew Bachstein (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Feiyi Wang and Sarp Oral (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Session VI: AI and Edge

Deep Reinforcement Learning for Auto-optimization of I/O Accelerator Parameters by Trong-Ton Pham and Dennis Djan (Bull - ATOS technologies)

Causal Learning in Question Quality Improvement by Yichuan Li, Ruocheng Guo, Weiying Wang and Huan Liu (Arizona State University)

SparkAIBench: A Benchmark to Generate AI Workloads on Spark by Zifeng Liu, Xiaojiang Zuo, Zeqing Li and Rui Han (Beijing institute of technology)