Skip navigation

BenchCouncil: International Open Benchmark Council

 

Each year, BenchCouncil will present the BenchCouncil Achievement Award (3000$), the BenchCouncil Rising Star Award (1000$), and the BenchCouncil Best Paper Award (1000$), and the BenchCouncil Award for Excellence for Reproducible Research.

The BenchCouncil award committees consist of the BenchCouncil steering committee members and the past awardees.

We welcome the industry leaders as sponsors to provide the honorariums.

BenchCouncil Achievement Award

This award recognizes a senior member who has made long-term contributions to benchmarks, data, standards, evaluations, and optimizations. The winner is eligible for BenchCouncil Fellow. ($3000)



BenchCouncil Rising Star Awards

This award recognizes a young researcher who demonstrates outstanding research and practice in benchmarks, data, standards, evaluations, and optimizations. The winner is eligible for BenchCouncil Senior Member. ($1000)


BenchCouncil Best Paper Awards

This award recognizes a paper presented at the BenchCouncil conferences, demonstrating the potential impact on research and practice in benchmarks, data, standards, evaluations, and optimizations. ($1000)

  • BenchCouncil Bench'20 Best Paper Award Recipients

    • Characterizing the Sharing Behavior of Applications using Software Transactional Memory
      Douglas Pereira Pasqualin (Universidade Federal de Pelotas), Matthias Diener (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), André Rauber Du Bois (Universidade Federal de Pelotas) and Mauricio Lima Pilla (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)
    • swRodinia: A Benchmark Suite for Exploiting Architecture Properties of Sunway Processor
      Bangduo Chen (Beihang University), Mingzhen Li (Beihang University), Hailong Yang (Beihang University), Zhongzhi Luan (Beihang University), Lin Gan (Tsinghua University), Guangwen Yang (Tsinghua University) and Depei Qian (Beihang University)
  • BenchCouncil Bench'19 Best Paper Award Recipients

  • 2019 AI Challenge Award Recipients

    • RISC-V Track First Prize: Jiageng Yu, Yuxia Miao, Yang Tai (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • RISC-V Track Second Prize: Yangyang Kong (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • Cambricon Track First Prize: Guangli Li, Xueying Wang, Xiu Ma (ICT, CAS)
    • Cambricon Track Second Prize: Zihan Jiang, Jiansong Li (ICT, CAS)
    • Cambricon Track Second Prize: Yifan Wang, Chen Zeng, Chundian Li (ICT, CAS)
    • Cambricon Track Third Prize: Peng He, Ge Chen, Kai Deng ((ICT, CAS))
    • X86 Track First Prize: Weixin Deng, Jing Wang, Pengyu Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    • X86 Track Second Prize: Tianshu Hao (ICT, CAS), Ziping Zheng (Google)
    • X86 Track Second Prize: Maosen Chen (360), Qianyun Chen (Georgia Institute of Technology), Tun Chen (ICT, CAS)
    • X86 Track Third Prize: Yi Liang, Shaokang Zeng, Yande Liang, Kaizhong Chen (Beijing University of Technology)
    • Algorithm Track First Prize: Xingwang Xiong, Xu Wen, Cheng Huang (ICT, CAS)
    • Algorithm Track Second Prize: Tongyan Gong (ICT, CAS), Huiqian Niu (JD.com)
    • Algorithm Track Second Prize: Heming Sun, Xi Xiong (The Ohio State University)

BenchCouncil Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation Award

This award recognizes and encourages superior research and writing by doctoral candidates in the broad field of benchmarks, data, standards, evaluations, and optimizations community. ($1000)


BenchCouncil Award for Excellence for Reproducible Research

BenchCouncil incubates benchmark projects, hosts the BenchCouncil benchmark projects, and further encourages reliable and reproducible research using publicly available benchmarks. We present the BenchCouncil Award for Excellence for Reproducible Research to the papers related to those projects. (Each paper $100 prize, maximally up to 30 articles per year)

  • 2020 Award Recipients
    • Characterizing the Sharing Behavior of Applications using Software Transactional Memory
      Douglas Pereira Pasqualin (Universidade Federal de Pelotas), Matthias Diener (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), André Rauber Du Bois (Universidade Federal de Pelotas) and Mauricio Lima Pilla (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)
    • swRodinia: A Benchmark Suite for Exploiting Architecture Properties of Sunway Processor
      Bangduo Chen (Beihang University), Mingzhen Li (Beihang University), Hailong Yang (Beihang University), Zhongzhi Luan (Beihang University), Lin Gan (Tsinghua University), Guangwen Yang (Tsinghua University) and Depei Qian (Beihang University)
    • MAS3K: An Open Dataset for Marine Animal Segmentation
      Lin Li (Ocean University of China), Eric Rigall (Ocean University of China), Junyu Dong (Ocean University of China) and Geng Chen (Inception Institute of Artificial Intelligence, United Arab Emirates)